TQL sued over transparency, contract waivers FMCSA told the broker to drop
[…] He contended the contractual rights waivers "are indeed unlawful, as they do evade regulation and unreasonably restrain trade."

Partner Insights
Information to advance your business from industry suppliers

Overdrive contacted TQL for comment on the lawsuit, but has not heard back. 

Download the text of the suit in full via this link.

The text of the lawsuit describes how a January 18, 2023, spot load of ice cream turned into a complicated saga after Springfields requested transparency and TQL refused. 

The lawsuit quotes 49 CFR 371.3(c), "which states in relevant part: 'Each party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction required to be kept under these rules.'" It goes to assert that TQL "does not have the right to deregulate itself in contracts because there is no Federal law that permits property brokers and motor carriers to waive Federal regulations."