Arkansas to fine drivers $500 if they can't speak English proficiently
[…] The bill, HB 1745, had backing from the Arkansas Trucking Association, and was also supported by the Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association, and comes as the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration's newly minted leadership acknowledges having serious conversations about drivers who can't speak English, foreign drivers, and nondomiciled CDLs, which are CDLs states issue to non-permanent residents.

[RelatedState bill would criminalize non-citizen truck drivers]

In a 2016 memo, FMCSA relaxed guidance around 49 CFR 391.11(b)(2), a regulation that requires CMV drivers to "read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records" after the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance removed it as an out-of-service violation.

New
Overdrive's Load Profit Analyzer
Know your costs?