California says English tests at roadside for truck drivers not needed after $40M DOT penalty
[…] Enter your trucking business's fixed and variable costs, and load information, to get started.
Try it out!
Attachments Idea Book Cover

"California’s laws, regulations, standards, and orders are either identical to or have the same effect as the federal safety requirements -- including the English language proficiency requirement," the letter continues. "California properly enforces this requirement through its commercial driver’s licensure procedures."

The letter cites California Vehicle Code section 15250(a)(1) as saying a “person shall not be issued a commercial driver’s license until passing a knowledge test and driving test for the operation of a commercial motor vehicle that complies with the minimum federal standards." Those standards include the required driving test being conducted in English.   

California does offer the CDL knowledge test in English and Spanish, but all CDL skills tests require English, and there's a good amount of speaking and instruction in a compliant CDL skills test.